General

4 WALLS STUDIO values your privacy and takes great care in protecting the information we receive from you.

Collection of Personal Information

When you create a 4 WALLS STUDIO account or place an order, we may collect personal information from you including your:

  1. Name
  2. Delivery Address
  3. Email Address
  4. Telephone Number
  5. Mobile Number
  6. Credit card details

Credit card details are processed and used for the purchase of the order only.

The personal information we collect from you is used accordingly:

  • To deliver the products you have purchased via the 4 WALLS STUDIO website.
  • To communicate with you during the delivery of the product and for purposes of customer support.
  • To provide you with relevant product information.

Customer Communications

4 WALLS STUDIO will contact you by email and/or telephone in order to communicate with you regarding your order and product/s purchased. It is imperative that all customers provide valid email and contactable telephone number/s for this purpose.

4 WALLS STUDIO may also request feedback on your order, the shopping experience and the products offered via emails and surveys for the purpose of improving 4 WALLS STUDIO’S service and product offering.  If you do not wish to receive such material, you may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by emailing info@4wallsstudio.com.au.

Updating Your Personal Information

You can update your personal information by accessing your account via the Login section of the 4 WALLS STUDIO website.

Security of Your Personal Information.

All information we collect is safely and securely stored.

How we protect your personal information:

  • Restricting access to personal information.
  • Through the maintenance of technological products to prevent unauthorised computer access.
  • Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes.

When purchasing from 4 WALLS STUDIO, your financial details are passed through a secure server using SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.  Secure Socket Layer (SSL) is a technology used by vendors to ensure the security of online business. It negotiates and employs the essential functions of mutual authentication, data encryption and data integrity for secure transactions.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We value our customers and will not share your information with any other organisations other than those third parties directly related to the delivery of the products you have purchased from the 4 WALLS STUDIO website.

There may be some exceptional circumstances for disclosing your personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or for law enforcement purposes.

4 WALLS STUDIO is committed to complying with the Privacy Act and the National Privacy principles.

Complaints Regarding Breaches of Privacy

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by 4 WALLS STUDIO, you can contact our administration at info@4wallsstudio.com.au and all attempts will be made to resolve the matter.

Collection of Computer Data

When you visit the 4 WALLS STUDIO website, whether as an account holder or a visitor, our servers and our Google Analytics automatically record the information that your browser captures whenever you visit a website.

This data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our site, pages of our site that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics.

We don’t treat the data collected as personal information or use it in association with other personal information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information to better tailor or improve the services or products provided.

Cookies

We may automatically collect certain information through the use of “cookies.” Cookies are small data files that are stored on your hard drive by a website. Among other things, the use of cookies helps us to improve our Sites and your experience. We use cookies to see which areas and features are most popular, to count the number of computers accessing our Sites, to personalize your experience, and to remember your preferences.

We link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. If your browser is set not to accept cookies or if you reject a cookie, you may not be able to access certain features or services of our Sites. The use of cookies by our service providers is not covered by our privacy statement. We do not have access or control over these cookies. Our service providers use session ID cookies to collect data in order to enable us to provide a better user experience.

4wallsstudio.com.au also uses 3rd party vendor re-marketing tracking cookies, including the Google Adwords tracking cookie. This means we will continue to show ads to you across the internet, specifically on the Google Content Network (GCN) and other networks. As always we respect your privacy and are not collecting any identifiable information through the use of Google’s or any other 3rd party remarketing system. You can opt out at any time by sending us an email to info@4wallsstudio.com.au

The third-party vendors, including Google, whose services we use – will place cookies on web browsers in order to serve ads based on past visits to our website. – Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a user’s prior visits to your website. This allows us to make special offers and continue to market our services to those who have shown interest in our service.

We do not use cookies to provide marketing information to third parties

Policy Changes

4 WALLS STUDIO reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.

If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

Questions

If you have any questions regarding our Terms of Service please email us at info@4wallsstudio.com.au